WEST v. HEITKAMP, INC., NO. 4587 CRB-5-02-11 (10-27-2003)
[…] The claimant subsequently filed a Motion to Preclude the respondents from contesting liability on the ground that this disclaimer was insufficient under § 31-294c C.G.S. After reciting the grounds stated in the disclaimer, the trial commissioner observed that the Form 43 did not challenge the claimant’s employment with the respondents, nor did it challenge the timely filing of the claim. He then granted the claimant’s Motion to Preclude, citing Del Toro v. Stamford, 64 Conn. App. 1
(2001).[1] The respondents have appealed that decision to this board.

Pursuant to § 31-294c (b), an employer or insurer who seeks to contest liability to pay compensation must file “on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice . . . stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested.” A disclaimer need not be expressed with the technical precision of a pleading, but must be sufficient to communicate to the claimant specific substantive grounds on which compensability will be contested. Russell v. Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc., 252 Conn. 596, 621
(2000), quoting Pereira v.