WEYMOUTH v. EAST WINDSOR POLICE DEP., NO. 4550 CRB-1-02-7 (4-3-2003)
[…] There, the decedent was a police officer for the town of Enfield prior to suffering a fatal myocardial infarction on July 7, 1986. His job had entitled him and his spouse to health insurance benefits. Upon his death, his widow, a presumptive dependent under § 31-306, attempted to avail herself of health insurance benefits. The respondent declined to provide such coverage. The trial commissioner ruled that the combination of §§31-284b (a), 31-306, 7-433b and 7-433c entitled her to continued medical insurance coverage.

In affirming that decision on appeal, we observed that § 31-284b (a) provides:

In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare plan, shall provide to the employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare plan payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving compensation pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury. As used in this section, “income” means all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions and “employee welfare plan” means any plan established or maintained for employees or their families or