931 A.2d 159
[…] “Small power production facility” is defined in relevant part as “a facility which . . . produces electric energy solely by the use . . . of biomass waste [or] renewable resources. . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 796(17) (A) (i) (2000). The federal act also provides that the rates for the purchase of energy from a small power production facility “shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and . . . shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or small power producers.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3
(b) (1) and (2) (2000); see also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304 (a) (1) (i) and (ii) (2006). These rates may
Page 677
not exceed “the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy”; 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3 (b) (2000); see also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304 (a) (2) (2006); which is defined as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3 (d) (2000). This incremental cost also is known as the utility’s avoided cost. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.101 (b) (6) (2006).