931 A.2d 159
[…] The plaintiff appealed to the trial court from the department’s decision. The trial court rendered judgment dismissing the plaintiffs administrative appeal, concluding that the department had jurisdiction to hear the matter, that there was substantial evidence to support the department’s conclusion that the 1991 agreement required the plaintiff to transfer the certificates to C Co. and that the department’s decision did not constitute an unconstitutional taking. On the plaintiffs appeal from the judgment of the trial court, held:
1. Under the statute (§ 4-176) conferring jurisdiction on an agency to entertain a petition for a declaratory ruling concerning “the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency,” and the statute (§ 16-9) authorizing an agency to “rescind, reverse or alter any decision” that it previously has rendered, the department had jurisdiction over C Co.’s petition for a ruling as to whether the plaintiff was required to transfer the renewable energy certificates to C Co. under the