WHEELER v. BENDER PLUMBING SUPPLY, 1186 CRD-5-91-3 (6-5-92)
[…] No Motion to Correct was filed by the respondents appellants. Thus, the factual findings of the trial commissioner must stand. Mack v. Blake Drug Co., 152 Conn. 523 (1965). On review we are therefore limited to determine whether the commissioner’s conclusion was contrary to law as we have already shown that there existed an evidentiary basis for the commissioner’s factual findings. Cf. Fair v. People’s Savings Bank, 207 Conn. 535 (1988). The authority to award attorney’s fees in unreasonably contested matters is Sec. 31-300 which provides, “In cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

Such an award is a matter within the discretion of a trial commissioner. Robinson v. Allied Grocers Cooperative, Inc., 39 Conn. Sup. 386 (1983) aff’g, 1 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 132
(1982). See also, Balkus v. Terry Steam Turbine Co., 167 Conn. 170, 179 (note 8) (1974); Imbrogno v.