707 A.2d 1251
[…] General Statutes § 7-308 provides in relevant part: “Assumption of liability for damages caused by firemen. . . . Each municipality of this state, notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local, or any limitation contained in the provisions of any charter, shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman of such municipality all sums which such fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman, at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire duties and if such occurrence, accident, injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman in the discharge of such duties. . . .”
BERDON, J., concurring.
The majority is correct that based upon cases such as Wysocki
v. Derby, 140 Conn. 173, 175, 98 A.2d 659 (1953), a municipal corporation is immune from liability when it performs a governmental function.