WILSON v. CITY OF STAMFORD, 3268 CRB-7-96-2 (11-7-1997)
[…] The manual also limited the number of hours of extra duty overtime which a police officer could work. In addition, we note that it appears that the respondent sets the rate of compensation for extra duty assignments, based upon a letter from Lieutenant Martinoli which states: “The current rate for extra duty employment is $27.00 per hour.” (Claimant’s Exhibit No. 6).

Under § 7-433c, a claimant is entitled “to benefits payable in the `same amount and the same manner’ as are payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act. . . .” Revoir v. New Britain, 2 Conn. App. 255, 260
(1984). Section 31-310 requires that the average weekly wage be ascertained by taking into account “the total wages received by the injured employee from the employer in whose service he is injured. . . .” The Act does not define the term “wages.”