WILSON v. CITY OF STAMFORD, 3268 CRB-7-96-2 (11-7-1997)
[…] However, because the trial commissioner’s decision should have been issued within 120 days following the close of the record, the respondent should not be required to pay interest which accrued after the 120 days had expired. The award of interest must be modified accordingly.

In all other respects, the trial commissioner’s decision is affirmed.

Commissioners George Waldron and Michael S. Miles concur.

[1] Based upon Claimant’s Exhibit No. 6 (a letter signed by Lieutenant Martinoli), the trial commissioner’s reference to Lieutenant “Martinalli” appears to be a typographical error.
[2] Section 7-433b (b) provides in relevant part that “the cumulative payments . . . for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted so that the total of such cumulative payments received by such member or his dependents or survivors shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement. . . .”
[3] We note that Deputy Police Chief Walter G. Young testified that when a police officer is performing an extra duty assignment he is subject to all of the rules and regulations of the Stamford Police Department. (Respondents’ Exhibit F: Deposition of Walter G. Young at p. 12).