WILSON v. CITY OF STAMFORD, 3268 CRB-7-96-2 (11-7-1997)
[…] (Claimant’s Exhibit No. 11). The claimant did not return to work until February of 1992. (Finding No. 5; 5/9/94 TR. at p. 15, 18).

Finally, we will address the respondent’s contention that the trial commissioner abused her discretion by awarding interest and attorney’s fees. We find no merit to the respondent’s argument that because the claimant’s claim was filed under § 7-433c therefore the trial commissioner lacked “jurisdiction” to award interest or attorney’s fees. See Revoir, supra, at 260 (benefits under § 7-433c are payable in the same manner as under Chapter 568). Section 31-300 provides that in “cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

Whether the respondents unreasonably contested their liability for the claimant’s permanent partial disability and benefit rate in this case was a factual question for the trial commissioner. See Robinson v. AlliedGrocers Cooperative, Inc., 1 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev.