WILSON v. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION, 61 Conn. App. 350 (2001)
[…] For that reason, we do not need to reach the issue of whether the habeas court properly determined

Page 353

that the petitioner’s petition for certification, brought pursuant to § 52-470 (b), was frivolous.[4] The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the habeas court abused its discretion. We find that it did not.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

[1] The petitioner had filed an application for a writ of mandamus, which the court and the parties deemed to be a petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
[2] General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may . . . while serving such sentence by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. . . .”