724 A.2d 531
[…] III
The defendants’ final claim is that the trial court improperly rendered an order for the relief requested in view of the fact that the defendants had a petition for new trial pending, and the court knew that that petition was pending and had not been tried. This issue is moot in view of our affirmance of the denial of the defendants’ petition for a new trial in Hryniewicz v. Wilson, 51 Conn. App. 440, A.2d (1999).[8]
Page 638
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-356a (b)(1) provides: “The judgment debtor’s interest in personal property levied on pursuant to an execution, other than any money so obtained, shall be sold by the levying officer, or by an indifferent person deputed to act on his behalf, or by such other levying officer as the court in which the money judgment was rendered directs, in accordance with subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection. The sale shall be held at such time and place and in such manner as is commercially reasonable. The sale shall be subject to, and shall not affect, any secured interests, including any such liens, that are senior in right to the execution. No sale may be made to any levying officer, or to his agent or associate. The property shall be present and within view of those attending the sale unless otherwise ordered by the court.”
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act, the Department of Public Utility Control shall extend the franchise areas of the acquiring water company to the service area of the water company acquired pursuant to this section. . . .”
v. Rodriguez, 44 Conn.