642 A.2d 724
[…] Page 508
Fifth, the respondent argues that General Statutes 53a-38 (b)(1) demonstrates that the aggregation language of General Statutes 18-7 does not apply to concurrent sentences. Section 53a-38 (b)(1) provides that concurrent sentences “merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run.” Section 53a-38 (b)(2) provides, however, that consecutive sentences aggregate. The respondent contrasts the merging of concurrent sentences with the aggregation of consecutive sentences and concludes that 53a-38 (b) restricts aggregation to consecutive sentences.