767 A.2d 687
[…] General Statutes § 52-380a (c). We observed in Fairfield Plumbing Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa, supra, 220 Conn. 643, that, as reflected in the plain language of § 52-380a
(c), the legislature intended that “[e]very aspect of a mortgage foreclosure appl[y] equally to a foreclosure of a judgment lien including the right to a deficiency judgment pursuant to § 49-14 (a).” (Emphasis added.) Id., 651. Using language similar in all material respects to that of § 52-380a (c), the legislature also expressly has provided for the availability of a deficiency judgment in condominium lien foreclosure actions. See General Statutes § 47-258 (j) (“[t]he association’s lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property”); see also Linden Condominium Assn., Inc. v. McKenna, supra, 247 Conn. 588. As evidenced by the unambiguous language of §§ 52-380a
(c) and 47-258 (j), if the legislature had intended to make a deficiency judgment available in tax lien foreclosure actions, it easily could have done so.