767 A.2d 687
[…] As the plaintiff must concede, there is no such link between §§ 12-181 and 49-14. Consequently, the plaintiff cannot prevail on its claim that our holdings in Fairfield Plumbing Heating Supply Corp. and Linden Condominium Assn., Inc., support the contention that a tax lienor, like a judgment or condominium lienor, is entitled to seek a deficiency judgment pursuant to § 49-14.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“(b) Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.