CASE NO. 1010 CRD-5-90-5Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] (b) For the purpose of this section, the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman shall be construed to be the average production wage in the state as determined by the labor commissioner under the provisions of section 31-309.
(c) For the purpose of this section, there shall be no prorating of compensation benefits because of other employment by a volunteer fireman.
Section 31-310 provides in pertinent part:
Where the injured employee has worked for more than one employer at the time of injury and the average weekly wage received from the employer in whose employ he was injured, as determined under the provisions of this section, are insufficient for him to obtain the maximum weekly compensation rate from such employer under section 31-309
prevailing at the time of his injury, his average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of such concurrent employment not in excess of twenty-six weeks prior to the date of the injury, but the employer in whose employ the injury occurred shall be liable for all medical and hospital costs, a pro rata portion of the compensation rate based upon the ratio of the amount of wages paid by him to the total wages paid the employee in such average week but not less than an amount equal to the minimum compensation rate prevailing at the time of injury and, if he is totally incapacitated, the applicable dependency allowance, if any, due under section 31-308b. The remaining portion of the applicable compensation rate shall be paid from the second injury and assurance fund.
We agree with the Fifth District that claimant was not entitled to Sec. 31-310 concurrent employment benefits. The controlling precedent is Going v. Cromwell Fire District, 159 Conn. 53 (1970).