YALE-NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL, INC. v. JACOBS, 64 Conn. App. 15 (2001)
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment ordering the executrix of the decedent’s estate to distribute the remaining insurance proceeds to the plaintiff in partial satisfaction of its claim due for the last sickness of the decedent.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

[1] General Statutes § 45a-365 provides: “Claims, expenses and taxes in the settlement of a decedent’s estate shall be entitled to preference and payment in the following order of priority: (1) Funeral expenses; (2) expenses of settling the estate; (3) claims due for the last sickness of the decedent; (4) all lawful taxes and all claims due the state of Connecticut and the United States; (5) all claims due any laborer or mechanic for personal wages for labor performed by such laborer or mechanic for the decedent within three months immediately before the decease of such person; (6) other preferred claims; and (7) all other claims allowed in proportion to their respective amounts.” (Emphasis added.)