733 A.2d 835
[…] Page 490
governing the same general subject matter.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rivera v. Double A Transportation, Inc., 248 Conn. 21, 25, 727 A.2d 204 (1999).
We begin our analysis with the words of the statute itself. General Statutes § 47a-35 provides in relevant part: “(a) Execution shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been rendered. . . . (b) No appeal shall be taken except within such five-day period. . . .” According to § 47a-35, therefore, the defendants were required to appeal from the trial court’s judgment of possession within five days of the April 17, 1998 bench decision. HUD/Barbour-Waverly v. Wilson, supra, 235 Conn. 657. “The word within is of controlling importance.