733 A.2d 835
[…] Rather than read these Practice Book provisions and General Statutes § 47a-35 to be in conflict, and thereby engender separation of powers concerns; see Mitchell v. Mitchell, supra, 194 Conn. 323-24; we recognize the
Page 496
inherent powers of the court to open judgments and, consequently, to determine when the appeal period properly may commence. Moreover, this is not the only time in connection with summary process proceedings that the rules of practice are consulted when the controlling statute is silent. For example, General Statutes §47a-35 (a) simply provides that “[e]xecution shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been rendered. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not, however, define the term “rendered.” Consequently, we look to the rules of practice to determine whether, for example, a decision is considered rendered on the date of mailing or the date the parties receive the decision. See Practice Book § 63-1(a).