ZAPATA v. MORA, 121 Conn. App. 790 (2010)
[…] Page 793

quit. . . . As a condition precedent to a summary process action, proper notice to quit [pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-23] is a jurisdictional necessity. . . . This court’s review of the trial court’s determination as to whether the notice to quit served by the plaintiff effectively conferred subject matter jurisdiction is plenary.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bayer v Showmotion, Inc., 292 Conn. 381, 388, 973 A.2d 1229 (2009).

By its own terms, General Statutes § 47a-45a (c) provides specifically that the judgment in a forcible entry proceeding “shall not affect or be evidence of the title to such . . . tenement. . . .” The legality of the tenant’s presence is not even an issue under § 47a-43, our forcible entry and detainer statute. Fleming v. Bridgeport, 284 Conn. 502, 514, 935 A.2d 126 (2007).