2009 Ct. Sup. 2220
[…] CT Page 2221 The defendant is seeking to have the matter dismissed, arguing that the court lacks personal jurisdiction and subject matter jurisdiction, alleging that the plaintiff is attempting to enforce a judgment entered in the State of New York, against the defendant, who is a resident of New York, regarding property located in the States of Hawaii and Nevada. In addition, the defendant argues that the divorce judgment is still subject to appeal, and therefore, this matter must be stayed.
General Statutes § 46b-70, et seq., governs the enforcement of foreign matrimonial judgments. Section 46b-71(a) provides: “Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered, amended, set aside or vacated and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed or suspended, and such certificate shall set forth the full name and last known address of the other party to such judgment and the name and address of the court in the foreign state which rendered such judgment.” (Emphasis added.) “Within five days after filing of such judgment and certificate, the party filing such judgment shall notify the other party of the filing of such foreign matrimonial judgment by registered mail at his last known address or by personal service.”