2005 Ct. Sup. 16756
[…] The Zarikos, in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, have presented certain pieces of evidence which they contend show that the Mannettis had built new homes for sale to the public in the past, and this house was no different. There is also an CT Page 16757 affidavit which contradicts the Mannettis’ assertion that the Zarikos’ interest in their house was unsolicited.
Under the New Home Warranties Act which underlies the second count of the amended complaint, a “vendor” owes certain express and implied warranties to a purchaser of improved real estate. General Statutes, Chapter 827, Section 47-116 et seq. A vendor is defined as a “person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate” Id. “Improvement” means a newly constructed single family dwelling.