1997 Ct. Sup. 5325
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff contends that questions exist as to: (1) CNG’s claim that it is entitled to offset the workers’ compensation benefits CT Page 5328 owed by the sick pay already paid to the plaintiff; (2) the amount of attorneys’ fees to be paid pursuant to the January 16, 1997 finding and award of the workers’ compensation commission, First District; and (3) the lack of coordination of benefits of CNG’s sick pay plan and long-term disability plan.
General Statutes § 38a-470 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any insurer . . . which furnished benefits . . . under a health insurance or a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan to any person suffering an injury or illness covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act has a lien on the proceeds of any award or approval of any compromise made by a workers’ compensation commissioner less attorneys’ fees approved by the district commissioner and reasonable costs related to the proceeding, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided for the effects of the injury or illness arising out of and in the course of employment as a result of a controverted claim, provided such plan, policy or contract provides for reduction, exclusion, or coordination of benefits of the policy or plan on account of workers’ compensation benefits.” (Emphasis added.)
The long-term disability plan issued by Paul Revere to CNG provides for the reduction of long-term disability payments if workers’ compensation benefits are received. The plan states: “Benefit payments may be reduced if the employee receives income from other sources.