ZITO v. GUZMAN, No. CV 08-5022884-S (May 17, 2011)
[…] “The legislature’s express failure to give the trial court carte blanche to excuse non-compliance with C.G.S. § 20-429 in its entirety manifests its acquiescence and our strict construction of the statute in these other respects.” New England Custom Concrete LLC v. Carbone, 102 Conn.App. 652, 658-60 (2007).[3]

4. Is the Defendant Entitled to Damages under the Counterclaim beyond the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act? (“CUTPA”)

The short answer is No, except for the monies to be returned to him as aforesaid.

Connecticut General Statutes § 20-427(c) provides in relevant part as follows: “A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.” Accordingly, this Court will assess attorneys fees under CUTPA against the plaintiff because he did not comply with CT Page 11606 subparagraph (8) (C.G.S. § 20-429(a)(8)) by not being a registered contractor at the time of entering into the change order.