ZUCCARI v. ANTARES YALE TOWNE SPE, No. X08 CV06-5002096S (Jun. 12, 2009)
[…] L. Rptr. 504]; 1994 Conn.Super. LEXIS 1081 (“The failure by the plaintiffs to inform the defendants in the writ of the names of all parties bringing the suit is a jurisdictional, not a circumstantial defect.”) Except in the case of an amendment as of right in the first thirty days following the return date under Practice Book § 10-59, which can cure “any defect” including CT Page 10166 jurisdictional defects, [3] the correction of a jurisdictional defect is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-72, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.
(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form.
(c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form. A certified copy of the finding shall be attached to and served with the amended process.

In this case it is undisputed that the plaintiffs have not at this point served the defendants with any process naming Jewelers Mutual and Sales One as parties’ plaintiff in this case. But subsection (a) of § 52-72