ZULLO v. ADMIN., UNEMPLOYMENT COMP. ACT, No. CV 96 0154421 (May 9, 1997)
[…] Administrator, 184 Conn. 317, 323, 439 A.2d 1008 (1981). Moreover, the construction placed upon a statute or regulation by the agency responsible for its enforcement and administration is entitled to great deference. Griffin Hospitalv. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).

In reviewing the decision of the board in this case, General Statutes § 31-249b should also be noted. This statute provides, in pertinent part: “In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section § 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book.” Practice Book § 519(a) provides in pertinent part: “The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.